Thailand Visa Application

Citizens of Norway

Citizens of Norway are permitted to stay in Thailand up to 30 days if entering via international airport and up to 15 days if entering through a land border checkpoint from a neighboring country (Laos, Myanmar and Cambodia) under the Visa Exemption Rule.

Please note that you must be in possession of the following if you wish to visit Thailand:

  1. A valid passport.

    You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date. It is also recommended that your valid passport have at least 2 remaining unused pages for any necessary entry and exit stamps that may be issued.

  2. A confirmed travel itinerary
  3. Proof of accommodation and funds of at least THB 10,000 per person and THB 20,000 per family.

If intending to work or stay in Thailand beyond the allowed specified period of stay, you must apply for the proper visa (following the purpose or intention of your stay) before entry into Thailand in order to submit your application and other documents to the appropriate offices or agencies in your home country or the country where you stay.

Siam Legal International offers service on the following types of visa to citizens of Norway:
Non-Immigrant Visa to Thailand

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the purpose of study (ED), conducting business (B), family visit (O), and performing official duties (F), religious works (R) and other activities. This visa is single-entry, valid for 90 days and the applicant is permitted to stay up to 90 days. Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

1-Year Non-Immigrant Visa

This is often a multiple-entry visa which is valid for use for a period of 1 year stay in Thailand. This type of visa permits the holder a stay of 90 days per entry, which means you need to do a border-run every 90 days at a Thai Immigration Office or get an exit and entry stamp at the immigration checkpoint (visa run). Obtaining a work permit, opening a bank account and 1 year long stay extension in Thailand is possible.

Thailand Business Visa

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for the purpose of working and conducting business (B). This visa is valid for 1 year and grants holder a stay of up to 90 days per entry. You can get a work permit, open a bank account and apply for extension in Thailand.

Thailand Marriage Visa

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to stay in Thailand and live with their Thai spouse. The holder of this visa is permitted to stay up to 1 year, and granted permission to open a bank account and obtain a work permit. The Thai marriage visa is renewable every year in Thailand.

Thailand Retirement Visa

This visa is issued to applicants who are 50 years of age or over who wish to retire in Thailand without the intention of working. This visa grants holder a stay of up to 1 year and is renewable every year in Thailand.

Local Office Numbers:
Bangkok: 02-259-8100
Phuket: 076-326-322
Chiang Mai: 053-818-306
Pattaya: 03-300-8830
International Numbers:
US: 1-877-252-8831
UK: 0207-101-9301
Australia: 128-015-5273
Thailand: +66 2259-8100
Thai Visa Application Guide
Find the appropriate visa for you and what are the qualifications. Get your legal guide now!